A GUIDE TO THE

Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996 (bulk 1861-1864, 1905-1918)

Series II: Unit Records
Subseries 2: Cavalry

Box Folder Contents Dates
Regiments
1st
14 1 Co. A (Newton Light Dragoons) n.d.
2 Co. B (Hoge's Co.) 1904
3 Co. C (Rockbridge Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1900
4 Co. D (2nd) (Washington Mounted Rifles) n.d.
5 Co. E (Valley Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1862-1911
6 Co. F (Shepherdstown Troop) 1904
7 Co. G (Amelia Light Dragoons) n.d.
8 Co. H (Loudoun Light Horse) 1916
9 Co. I (Harrisonburg Cavalry) n.d.
10 Co. K (2nd) (Howard Dragoons) n.d.
11 Miscellaneous 1912-1916
2nd
12 Co. A (Clay Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1911
13 Co. B (Wise Troop) 1905
14 Co. C (Botetourt Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1913
15 Co. D (Franklin Rangers) 1910
16 Co. E (Amherst Mounted Rangers) 1884-1904
17 Co. F (Bedford Southside Dragoons) n.d.
18 Co. G (Radford Rangers) n.d.
19 Co. H (Appomattox Rangers) 1904-1906
20 Co. I (Campbell Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884
21 Co. K (Albemarle Light Horse) 1884-1930
22 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884
3rd
23 Co. A (Boydton Cavalry) n.d.
24 Co. B (Old Dominion Dragoons) 1861-1913
25 Co. C (Black Walnut Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1918
26 Co. D (Charles City Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884
27 Co. E (Nottoway Troop) 1903-1905
28 Co. F (New Kent Light Dragoons) 1905-1907
29 Co. G (Cumberland Light Dragoons) 1908-1916
30 Co. H (Catawba Troop) n.d.
31 Co. I (2nd) (Dinwiddie Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1906
32 Co. K (Prince Edward Dragoons) 1898-1936
33 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1864
4th
34 Co. A (Prince William Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1864
35 Co. B (Chesterfield Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1864
36 Co. C (Madison Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1863-1913
37 Co. D (Little Fork Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1864-1913
38 Co. E (Powhatan Troop) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1864-1919
39 Co. F (Goochland Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1864-1896
40 Co. G (Hanover Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1864-1912
41 Co. H (Black Horse Troop) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1861-1907
42 Co. I (Governor's Mounted Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1861-1913
43 Co. K (McKinney's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1862-1910
44 Miscellaneous n.d.
5th (1861-1862)
15 1 Co. I (Chesapeake Cavalry) n.d.
5th (1862-1864)
2 Co. A (Gloucester Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1861
3 Co. B (Windsor's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1908
4 Co. C (Mebane's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1910
5 Co. D (Petersburg Rangers) 1911
6 Co. E (King & Queen Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1861
7 Co. F (1st) (Shields Lancers) n.d.
8 Co. F (3rd) (Mathews Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) n.d.
9 Co. G (Randolph Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1909
10 Co. H (James City Cavalry) 1896-1908
11 Co. K (Pannill's Co.) 1911
12 Miscellaneous n.d.
6th
13 Co. A (Loudoun Dragoons) 1909-1914
14 Co. B (The Old Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1861-1907
15 Co. C (Rockingham Cavalry) 1909-1913
16 Co. D (Clarke Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1906
17 Co. E (2nd) (Pittsylvania Dragoons) 1914
18 Co. F (Fairfax Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1861-1884
19 Co. G (Halifax Cavalry) 1910-1913
20 Co. H (Wise Dragoons) 1864-1914
21 Co. I (Orange Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1907-1909
22 Co. K (Loudoun Cavalry) 1909-1913
23 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1864-1919
7th
24 Co. A (Mountain Rangers) 1913-1914
25 Co. B (Letcher Brock's Gap Rifles) 1930
26 Co. C (Shenandoah Rangers) 1908
27 Co. D (Jordan's Co.) 1884-1910
28 Co. E (Mountain Rangers) (See Oversized - Box 2) 1884
29 Co. F (Sheetz's Co.) 1904
30 Co. G (Mason's Co.) 1927
31 Co. H (Shoup's Co.) n.d.
32 Co. I (Shand's Co.) 1913
33 Co. K (Miller's Co.) n.d.
34 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1864-1912
8th
35 Co. A (Smyth Dragoons) 1915
36 Co. B (Nelson Rangers) n.d.
37 Co. C (Grayson Cavalry) n.d.
38 Co. D (Giles Troop) n.d.
39 Co. E (Border Rangers) 1898
40 Co. F (Harman's Co.) 1910-1913
41 Co. G (Mountain Rangers) n.d.
42 Co. H (Tazewell Troop) 1914-1915
43 Co. I (Kanawha Rangers) 1862
44 Co. K (Fairview Rifle Guards) n.d.
45 Miscellaneous 1904-1914
9th
46 Co. A (Stafford Rangers) 1903-1908
47 Co. B (Caroline Light Dragoons) n.d.
48 Co. C (Westmoreland Cavalry) n.d.
49 Co. D (Lancaster Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1906
50 Co. E (Mercer Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) n.d.
51 Co. F (Essex Light Dragoons) 1913
52 Co. G (Lunenburg Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1861-1915
53 Co. H (Virginia Rangers) n.d.
54 Co. I (Potomac Cavalry) 1904-1916
55 Co. K (Richmond County Cavalry) 1911
56 Miscellaneous 1899-1907
10th
57 Co. A (Caskie's Mounted Rangers) 1912
58 Co. B (Carolina Rangers) n.d.
59 Co. C (Flood's Co.) n.d.
60 Co. D (Wise Mounted Guard) n.d.
61 Co. E (2nd) (Hinton's Co.) 1906-1915
62 Co. F (Albemarle Rangers) 1910-1912
63 Co. G (Jackson Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) n.d.
64 Co. H (Valley Rangers) 1861
65 Co. I (Henrico Light Dragoons) 1911
66 Co. K (Texas Rangers) n.d.
67 Miscellaneous n.d.
11th
16 1 Co. A (Myer's Co.) n.d.
2 Co. B (Harness' Co.) 1863
3 Co. C (Chipley's Co.) n.d.
4 Co. D (McDonald's Co.) n.d.
5 Co. E (Hess' Co.) 1908
6 Co. F (Bath Cavalry) n.d.
7 Co. G (Bath Guards) 1895-1913
8 Co. H (Pierce's Co.) 1884-1913
9 Co. I (Ball's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1861
10 Co. K (Weem's Co.) n.d.
11 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1864-1904
12th
12 Co. A (Glenn's Co.) 1905-1915
13 Co. B (Baylor's Co.) 1904-1913
14 Co. C (Ford's Co.) n.d.
15 Co. D (Kearney's Co.) n.d.
16 Co. F (Clark's Co.) 1904
17 Co. G (Swindler's Co.) n.d.
18 Co. H (Randolph's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1913
19 Co. I (Eastham's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1863-1904
20 Co. K (Lutz's Co.) 1908
21 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1864
13th
22 Co. A (Southampton Cavalry) 1907
23 Co. B (Petersburg Cavalry) 1911
24 Co. C (Riddick's Co.) n.d.
25 Co. D (Jackson's Avengers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1861
26 Co. E (Cockade Cavalry) 1893
27 Co. F (Prince George Cavalry) 1913-1926
28 Co. G (Surry Cavalry) 1906
29 Co. H (Sussex Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884
30 Co. I (Nansemond Cavalry) 1904
31 Co. K (Burt's Co.) n.d.
32 Miscellaneous 1919
14th
33 Co. A (White's Company of Mounted Riflemen) n.d.
34 Co. B (Charlotte Cavalry) 1899-1921
35 Co. C (Leckey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884
36 Co. D (Jenkins Guards) n.d.
37 Co. E (Knott's Co.) n.d.
38 Co. F (2nd) (Smith's Co.) n.d.
39 Co. G (Valley Rangers) 1913
40 Co. H (Rockbridge Dragoons, No. 2) 1913
41 Co. I (Churchville Cavalry) n.d.
42 Co. K (Greenbrier Cavalry, No. 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1861-1914
43 Miscellaneous 1911
15th
44 Co. A (Sanford's Co.) n.d.
45 Co. B (Gantt's Co.) n.d.
46 Co. C (Capp's Co.) 1912
47 Co. D (Harding Jr.'s Co.) n.d.
48 Co. E (Arnold's Co.) n.d.
49 Co. F (Cooper's Co.) n.d.
50 Co. G (Cooke's Co.) 1911-1913
51 Co. H (Brawner's Co.) n.d.
52 Co. I (Bonney's Co.) 1911
53 Co. K (Scott's Co.) n.d.
54 Miscellaneous n.d.
16th
55 Co. A (Stevenson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884
56 Co. B (Gent's Co.) n.d.
57 Co. C (Hankins' Co.) n.d.
58 Co. D (Morris' Co.) n.d.
59 Co. F (Taylor's Co.) n.d.
60 Co. G (Parks' Co.) n.d.
61 Co. H (Kendrick's Co.) n.d.
62 Co. I (Peery's Co.) 1905-1911
63 Co. K (Anderson's Co.) 1913
64 Miscellaneous 1908
17th
65 Co. A (French's Co.) n.d.
66 Co. B (Armesy's Co.) 1913
67 Co. C (Tavenner's Co.) (See Oversized - Box 2) 1884
68 Co. E (Straley's Co.) n.d.
69 Co. F (Night Hawk Rangers) 1915
70 Co. H (Parson's Co.) n.d.
71 Co. K (Pifer's Co.) n.d.
72 Miscellaneous n.d.
18th
17 1 Co. A (Taylor's Co.) 1904
2 Co. B (Stump's Co.) n.d.
3 Co. C (Ginevan's Co.) 1911
4 Co. D (Makely's Co.) 1917
5 Co. E (2nd) (McNeill's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1863-1918
6 Co. F (Muse's Co.) n.d.
7 Co. G (2nd) (Ervin's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1861-1907
8 Co. H (Imboden's Co.) 1907-1915
9 Co. I (Warden's Co.) n.d.
10 Miscellaneous 1912
19th
11 Co. A (Down's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1862-1863
12 Co. C (Kessler's Co.) n.d.
13 Co. F (McNeill's Co.) n.d.
14 Co. I (Marshall's Co.) n.d.
15 Co. K (Norris' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1863
16 Miscellaneous n.d.
20th
17 Co. A (Evans' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1863-1906
18 Co. B (Arnett's Co.) n.d.
19 Co. C (Hutton's Co.) n.d.
20 Co. D (Corder's Co.) n.d.
21 Co. G (Neal's Co.) n.d.
21st
22 Co. A (Halsey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1863
23 Co. B (Edmundson's Co.) n.d.
24 Co. C (2nd) (Branscom's Co.) 1905
25 Co. D (2nd) (Logan's Co.) 1912-1913
26 Co. E (1st) (Count's Co.) 1911-1921
27 Co. F (Gray's Co.) n.d.
28 Co. G (2nd) (Dobyn's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1900
29 Co. H (Summer's Co.) 1913
30 Co. I (2nd) (Pasley's Co.) n.d.
31 Co. K (Oliver's Co.) n.d.
32 Miscellaneous n.d.
22nd
33 Co. A (Fuller's Co.) n.d.
34 Co. B (Riffe's Co.) n.d.
35 Co. C (Stanfield's Co.) n.d.
36 Co. D (Ball's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1861
37 Co. E (Baldwin's Co.) n.d.
38 Co. F (Brown's Co.) 1914
39 Co. G (Moore's Co.) 1910
40 Co. H (Higginbotham's Co.) n.d.
41 Co. I (Sample's Co.) n.d.
42 Co. K (Francis' Co.) n.d.
43 Miscellaneous n.d.
23rd
44 Co. A (Triplett's Co.) n.d.
45 Co. B. (Patterson's Co.) 1912
46 Co. C (White's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4) 1864
47 Co. E (Lovett's Co.) n.d.
48 Co. F (Drew's Co.) n.d.
49 Co. G (Riddlegerger's Co.) n.d.
50 Co. H (Pollock's Co.) n.d.
51 Co. I (Moore's Co.) n.d.
52 Co. K (2nd) (Adams' Co.) n.d.
53 Co. M (Davis' Co.) n.d.
24th
54 Co. A (Green's Co.) 1913
55 Co. B (McGruder's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1911
56 Co. C (Littleton's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1907-1916
57 Co. D (Clopton's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1903
58 Co. E (Blake's Co.) 1916
59 Co. F (Allen's Co.) n.d.
60 Co. G (Rodger's Co.) n.d.
61 Co. H (Hamlet's Co.) n.d.
62 Co. I (Barham's Co.) n.d.
63 Co. K (Smith's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884
64 Miscellaneous 1913
25th
65 Co. A (McConnell's Co.) n.d.
66 Co. B (Larner's Co.) n.d.
67 Co. C (Collings' Co.) 1912
68 Co. D (Smith's Co.) n.d.
69 Co. E (Radford's Co.) n.d.
70 Co. F (Thomas' Co.) n.d.
71 Co. G (Gibson's Co. ) 1913
72 Co. H (Larner's Co.) n.d.
73 Co. I (Lee Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1884-1905
74 Miscellaneous n.d.
26th
75 Co. A (Jarvis' Co.) n.d.
76 Co. B (Davisson's Co.) n.d.
77 Co. E (McGuffin's Co.) n.d.
78 Co. F (Lee's Co.) n.d.
79 Co. I (Cloud's Co.) n.d.
80 Miscellaneous n.d.
Battalions
27th  
18 1 Co. A (McConnell's Co.) n.d.
2 Co. B (Larner's Co.) n.d.
3 Co. C (Collings' Co.) n.d.
4 Co. D (Smith's Co.) n.d.
5 Co. E (Radford's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1904
6 Co. F (Thomas' Co.) n.d.
7 Co. G (Gibson's Co. ) n.d.
8 Co. H (Larner's Co.) n.d.
9 Co. I (Lee Rangers) n.d.
10 Miscellaneous n.d.
34th
11 Co. A (Witcher's Co.) n.d.
12 Co. B (Straton's Co.) n.d.
13 Co. C (McDowell Partisan Rangers) n.d.
14 Co. D (Carter's Co.) n.d.
15 Co. E (Yost's Co.) n.d.
16 Co. G (Webb's Co.) n.d.
17 Co. H (Boyd's Co.) n.d.
18 Miscellaneous 1908
35th
19 Co. A (White's Rebels) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1909
20 Co. B (Chiswell's Co.) n.d.
21 Co. C (Grubb's Co.) n.d.
22 Co. D (Trayhern's Co.) n.d.
23 Co. E (Grabill's Co.) 1915
24 Co. F (Ferneyhough's Co.) n.d.
25 Co. H  n.d.
26 Miscellaneous 1864-1894
36th
27 Co. A (Smith's Co.) 1907
28 Co. C (Kirtley's Co.) n.d.
29 Co. D (Zane's Co.) n.d.
30 Co. G  n.d.
31 Miscellaneous 1906-1907
37th
32 Co. A (Claiborne's Co.) 1910-1916
33 Co. B (Earle's Co.) n.d.
34 Co. C (Tapscott's Co.) n.d.
35 Co. D (Brown's Co.) n.d.
36 Co. E (Phelps' Co.) n.d.
37 Co. F (Norman's Co.) n.d.
38 Co. G (Bridges' Co.) n.d.
39 Co. H (Payne's Co.) n.d.
40 Co. I (Young's Co.) n.d.
41 Co. K (Pack's Co.) n.d.
42 Miscellaneous n.d.
39th
43 Co. A (Pifer's Co.) n.d.
44 Co. B (Randolph's Co.) n.d.
45 Co. C (Lee's Body Guard) 1894
46 Co. D (Page's Co.) n.d.
47 Capt. John W. Opie's Co. n.d.
48 Miscellaneous 1919
43rd
49 Co. A (Foster's Co.) n.d.
50 Co. B (Smith's Co.) n.d.
51 Co. C (Chapman's Co.) n.d.
52 Co. D (Montjoy's Co.) n.d.
53 Co. E (Chapman's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) 1900
54 Co. F (Frankland's Co.) n.d.
55 Co. G (Richards' Co.) n.d.
56 Co. H (Baylor's Co.) n.d.
57 Artillery Co. 1911
58 Miscellaneous 1904-1916
46th
59 Co. A (Jarvis' Co.) 1905
47th
60 Co. B (Newberry's Co.) 1910
61 Co. E n.d.
Independent Companies
62 Capt. Peyton Coles' Co. Va. Cav. (Green Mountain Rangers) n.d.
63 Capt. John J. Young's Co. Va. Cav. (Harbor Guard) 1914

Return to top of page

Return to A Guide to the Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996