A GUIDE TO THE

Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996 (bulk 1861-1864, 1905-1918)

Series II: Unit Records
Subseries 3: Infantry

Box Folder Contents Dates
Regiments
1st
19 1 Field & Staff Officers (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1879-1884
2 Co. A (Richmond Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1879-1884
3 Co. B (Richmond City Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1860-1918
4 Co. C (Montgomery Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1879-1918
5 Co. D (Old Dominion Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1879-1918
6 Co. E (Washington Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1861-1918
7 Co. F (Beauregard Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1879-1918
8 Co. G (Gordon's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1861-1918
9 Co. H (Richmond Greys, No. 2) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1879-1919
10 Co. I (Morris' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1879-1918
11 Co. K (Virginia Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1861-1918
12 Miscellaneous 1906
2nd
13 Co. A (Jefferson Guards) 1904
14 Co. B (Hamtramck Guards) 1910-1913
15 Co. C (Nelson Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884
16 Co. D (Berkeley Border Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1900-1914
17 Co. E (Hedgesville Blues) n.d.
18 Co. F (Winchester Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1863-1906
19 Co. G (Botts Greys) 1904
20 Co. H (Letcher Riflemen) 1908-1919
21 Co. I (Clarke Riflemen) 1904
22 Co. K (Floyd Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1900-1919
23 Miscellaneous n.d.
3rd
24 Co. A (Dismal Swamp Rangers) n.d.
25 Co. B (Virginia Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1862-1900
26 Co. C (Dinwiddie Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1888
27 Co. D (Southampton Greys) n.d.
28 Co. E (Cockade Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1861-1911
29 Co. F (Nansemond Rangers) 1884-1905
30 Co. G (Rough and Ready Guards) 1909-1993
31 Co. H (National Greys) 1898
32 Co. I (2nd) (James River Artillery) n.d.
33 Co. K (2nd) (Halifax Rifles) n.d.
34 Miscellaneous n.d.
4th
35 Co. A (Wythe Grays) 1904-1914
36 Co. B (Fort Lewis Volunteers) 1911
37 Co. C (Pulaski Guards) 1904
38 Co. D (Smyth Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1864
39 Co. E (Montgomery Highlanders) n.d.
40 Co. F (Grayson Dare Devils) n.d.
41 Co. G (Montgomery Fencibles) 1861-1913
42 Co. H (Rockbridge Greys) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1863
43 Co. I (Liberty Hall Volunteers) 1910
44 Co. L (Newlee's Co.) 1909
45 Miscellaneous 1914
5th
46 Co. A (Marion Rifles) n.d.
47 Co. B (Rockbridge Rifles) n.d.
48 Co. C (Mountain Guard) 1911
49 Co. D (Southern Guard) 1916
50 Co. E (Augusta Grays) n.d.
51 Co. F (West View Infantry) n.d.
52 Co. G (Staunton Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884
53 Co. H (Augusta Rifles) 1910
54 Co. I (Ready Rifles of Augusta Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1862-1906
55 Co. K (Continental Morgan Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1900
56 Co. L (West Augusta Guard) 1911
57 Miscellaneous n.d.
6th
20 1 Co. A (McKenney's Co.) n.d.
2 Co. B (2nd) (Princess Anne Grays) 1904
3 Co. C (Woodis Rifles) 1912
4 Co. D (Norfolk Light Infantry) 1912
5 Co. E (2nd) (Nansemond Guards) n.d.
6 Co. F (Seaboard Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1912
7 Co. G (Company F) 1861-1884
8 Co. H (Independent Grays) 1912
9 Co. I (Elliott Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1862-1912
10 Co. K (Alstadt Grays) 1904
11 Miscellaneous n.d.
7th
12 Co. A (Richardson Guards) 1903-1915
13 Co. B (Washington Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884
14 Co. C (Capt. John C. Porter's Co.) n.d.
15 Co. D (Giles Volunteers) n.d.
16 Co. E (Hazelwood Volunteers) n.d.
17 Co. G (Rappahannock Guard) n.d.
18 Co. H (Washington Volunteers) n.d.
19 Co. I (Holcombe Guards) n.d.
20 Co. K (Madison Grays) n.d.
21 Miscellaneous n.d.
8th
22 Co. A (Hillsborough Border Guard) 1906-1909
23 Co. B (Piedmont Rifles) 1913-1915
24 Co. C (Evergreen Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1907
25 Co. D (Champe Rifles) n.d.
26 Co. E (Hampton's Co.) n.d.
27 Co. F (Blue Mountain Boys) n.d.
28 Co. G (Thrift's Co.) 1889
29 Co. H (Potomac Greys) 1910-1920
30 Co. I (Simpson's Co.) 1884
31 Co. K (Scott's Co.) 1913-1915
32 Miscellaneous 1906
9th
33 Co. A (Confederate Guard) n.d.
34 Co. B (Baltimore Artillery) 1916
35 Co. C (Yellow Jacket Artillery) n.d.
36 Co. D (Virginia Artillery) n.d.
37 Co. E (Isle of Wight Blues) n.d.
38 Co. F (Phillip's Co.) 1910
39 Co. G (Portsmouth Rifles) n.d.
40 Co. H (1st) (Lunenburg Heavy Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1861-1904
41 Co. I (Craney Island Light Artillery) n.d.
42 Miscellaneous 1904
10th
43 Co. A (Strasburg Guards) 1913
44 Co. B (Rockingham Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1902-1912
45 Co. C (1st) (Southern Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1861-1913
46 Co. D (Bridgewater Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1861-1915
47 Co. E (Peaked Mountain Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1863-1900
48 Co. F (Muhlenburg Rifles) n.d.
49 Co. G (Valley Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1862-1919
50 Co. H (Chrisman's Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1862-1900
51 Co. I (Riverton Invincibles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1862-1900
52 Co. K (Page Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5) 1862-1900
53 Co. L (Jeff Davis Guards) 1863-1920
54 Miscellaneous n.d.
11th
55 Co. A (Lynchburg Rifle Greys) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1912
56 Co. B (Southern Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1908
57 Co. C (Clifton Greys) 1916
58 Co. D (Fincastle Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1903
59 Co. E (Lynchburg Rifles) n.d.
60 Co. F (Preston Guards) 1910
61 Co. G (Lynchburg Home Guard) 1861-1877
62 Co. H (Jeff Davis Guard) n.d.
63 Co. I (Rough and Ready Rifles) n.d.
64 Co. K (Valley Regulators) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1894
65 Miscellaneous n.d.
12th
21 1 Co. A (Petersburg City Guard) 1899
2 Co. B (Petersburg Greys, Co. A) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1899-1915
3 Co. C (Petersburg Greys, Co. B) 1899-1916
4 Co. D (Lafayette Guard) 1899-1911
5 Co. E (Petersburg Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1911-1912
6 Co. F (Huger Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1911
7 Co. G (Richmond Greys) 1907-1911
8 Co. H (Norfolk Junior Volunteers) n.d.
9 Co. I (2nd) (Jones' Co.) 1912
10 Co. K (Archer Rifles) 1899
11 Miscellaneous 1904-1912
13th
12 Co. A (Montpelier Guard) n.d.
13 Co. B (1st) (Culpeper Minute Men) 1900
14 Co. C (Gordonsville Grays) 1916
15 Co. D (Louisa Blues) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1905-1920
16 Co. E (1st & 2nd) (Culpeper Riflemen) (Brandy Rifles) 1910-1911
17 Co. F (Barboursville Guards) 1908
18 Co. G (Lanier Guard) 1920
19 Co. H (Fort Loudoun Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1922
20 Co. I (Frontier Rifles) 1911
21 Co. K (Hampshire Guard) 1907
22 Miscellaneous 1864-1922
14th
23 Co. A (Paineville Rifles) 1884
24 Co. B (Bedford Rifle Greys) n.d.
25 Co. C (Fluvanna Rifle Guard) n.d.
26 Co. D (Chesterfield Central Guards) 1906
27 Co. E (Clarksville Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1862
28 Co. F (Chambliss Grays) 1914
29 Co. G (1st) (Mount Vernon Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861
30 Co. H (Meadville Grays) 1912
31 Co. I (Chester Grays) 1913
32 Co. K (Dan River Rifles) (See Oversized - Box 3) (See Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1884
33 Miscellaneous 1864-1914
15th
34 Co. A (Henrico Grays) 1864-1920
35 Co. B (Virginia Life Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1906
36 Co. C (Patrick Henry Rifles) 1861-1912
37 Co. D (Henrico Guard) 1862-1910
38 Co. E (Ashland Grays) 1899
39 Co. F (Emmett Guard) n.d.
40 Co. G (Southern Guard) 1910
41 Co. H (Young Guard) 1904
42 Co. I (Hanover Grays) n.d.
43 Co. K (Marion Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884
44 Miscellaneous 1860-1933
16th
45 Co. A (Marion Rangers) 1894-1906
46 Co. B (Suffolk Continentals) 1906
47 Co. C (Virginia Defenders) n.d.
48 Co. D (Isle of Wight Rifle Grays) n.d.
49 Co. E (Sussex Riflemen) 1903-1930
50 Co. F (Fleet Rifle Guard) n.d.
51 Co. G (Atlantic Guard) 1895
52 Co. H (1st) (Norfolk Light Artillery Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861
53 Co. I (Manchester Artillery) 1902
54 Co. K (Lee's Life Guard) n.d.
55 Miscellaneous n.d.
17th
22 1 Field & Staff (See Oversized - Box 3) 1884
2 Co. A (Alexandria Riflemen) (See Oversized - Box 3) 1884
3 Co. B (Warren Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1861-1886
4 Co. C (Loudoun Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884
5 Co. D (Fairfax Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1889
6 Co. E (Mount Vernon Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1908
7 Co. F (Prince William Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884
8 Co. G (Emmett Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884
Co. H (Old Dominion Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1884-1916
10 Co. I (O'Connell Guards) (See Oversized - Box 3) 1884
11 Co. K (Warrenton Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) 1861-1884
12 Miscellaneous n.d.
18th
13 Co. A (Danville Blues) 1910
14 Co. B (Danville Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1910
15 Co. C (Nottoway Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1915
16 Co. D (Prospect Rifle Grays) 1906
17 Co. E (Black Eagle Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861
18 Co. F (Farmville Guard) n.d.
19 Co. G (Nottoway Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1878-1884
20 Co. H (Appomattox Grays) 1907
21 Co. I (Spring Garden Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1862-1916
22 Co. K (Charlotte Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1921
23 Miscellaneous 1893-1931
19th
24 Co. A (Monticello Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1862-1911
25 Co. B (Albemarle Rifles) 1904
26 Co. C (Scottsville Guard) n.d.
27 Co. D (Howardsville Grays) n.d.
28 Co. E (Piedmont Guards) n.d.
29 Co. F (Montgomery Guard) 1919
30 Co. G (Nelson Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884-1885
31 Co. H (Southern Rights Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884
32 Co. I (Amherst Rifle Grays) 1884-1905
33 Co. K (Blue Ridge Rifles) 1909
34 Miscellaneous n.d.
20th
35 Co. A (Virginia Guard) n.d.
36 Co. C (Stokes' Co.) 1861
37 Co. D (Powhatan Rifles) 1861-1911
38 Co. E (Lee Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884-1904
39 Co. G (Hampden-Sydney Boys) 1907
40 Co. H (Clover Rifles) n.d.
41 Co. I (Brunswick Blues) n.d.
42 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6) 1861-1905
21st
43 Co. A (Red House Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1915
44 Co. B (Maryland Guard) 1913
45 Co. D (Cumberland Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884
46 Co. E (Buckingham Leaches) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1884
47 Co. G (Robinson's Co.) 1907
48 Co. H (Chalk Level Grays) 1904-1914
49 Co. I (Turkey Cock Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1914
50 Co. K (Meherrin Greys) 1861
51 Miscellaneous 1904-1916
22nd
52 Co. A (Border Rifles) 1916
53 Co. B (Border Rifles) n.d.
54 Co. C (Mountain Cove Guards) n.d.
55 Co. D (Nicholas Blues) n.d.
56 Co. E (Elk River Tigers) n.d.
57 Co. F (Rocky Point Grays) 1913
58 Co. G (Wyoming Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884
59 Co. H (Kanawha Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1908
60 Co. I (Boone Company) n.d.
61 Co. K (Fayetteville Rifles) n.d.
62 Miscellaneous 1898
23rd
23 1 Co. A (Louisa Rifles) n.d.
2 Co. B (Jetersville Guards) n.d.
3 Co. C (Amelia Rifles) n.d.
4 Co. D (Louisa Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861
5 Co. E (Brooklyn Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1913
6 Co. F (Goochland Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861
7 Co. G (Frederick's Hall Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1910
8 Co. H (Richmond Sharp Shooters) 1915
9 Co. I (Central Guards) 1900
10 Co. K (Keysville Guards) 1904-1921
11 Miscellaneous 1905-1913
24th
12 Co. A (Floyd Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1913
13 Co. B (Hambrick's Co.) 1914-1916
14 Co. C (Carroll Boys) 1904-1907
15 Co. D (Taylor's Co.) 1913
16 Co. E (Bentley's Co.) n.d.
17 Co. F (New River White Rifles) n.d.
18 Co. G (Richardson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1884
19 Co. H (Henry Guards) 1884-1899
20 Co. I (Lybrook's Co.) 1917
21 Co. K (Hammet's Co.) n.d.
25th
22 Co. A (2nd) (Robinson's Co.) 1913
23 Co. B (1st) (Rockbridge Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861
24 Co. D (2nd) (Augusta Lee Rifles) n.d.
25 Co. E (1st) (Pendleton Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1900
26 Co. F (2nd) (Highland Rangers) n.d.
27 Co. G (2nd) (Mollohan's Co.) n.d.
28 Co. H (1st) (Hardy Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1931
29 Co. I (2nd) (Stofer's Co.) 1904-1913
30 Co. K (2nd) (Pendleton Minute Men) n.d.
31 Miscellaneous 1908-1914
26th
32 Co. A(York River Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1916
33 Co. B (2nd) (Gloucester Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1916
34 Co. C (King & Queen Minute Men) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1861-1908
35 Co. D (James' Co.) (See Oversized - Box 4) 1884
36 Co. E (Lincoln Hunters) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) n.d.
37 Co. F (Gloucester Invincibles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) n.d.
38 Co. G (Clifton Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884-1908
39 Co. H (King & Queen Guards) 1908
40 Co. I (Jackson Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7) 1862-1924
41 Co. K (Easley's Co.) 1916
42 Miscellaneous 1861
27th
43 Co. A (Alleghany Light Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1905
44 Co. B (Virginia Hibernians) n.d.
45 Co. C (Alleghany Rifles) 1916
46 Co. D (Monroe Guard) n.d.
47 Co. E (Greenbrier Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884
48 Co. F (Greenbrier Sharp Shooters) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) 1884
49 Co. G (Shriver Greys) 1898-1911
50 Co. H (2nd) (Rockbridge Rifles) 1861-1919
51 Miscellaneous n.d.
28th
24 1 Co. A (Blue Ridge Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1904
2 Co. B (Craig Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) n.d.
3 Co. C (1st) (Old Dominion Rifles) 1913
4 Co. C (2nd) (Craig Mountain Boys) n.d.
5 Co. D (Piedmont Rifles) n.d.
6 Co. E (3rd) (Botetourt Springs Rifles) n.d.
7 Co. F (Bedford Greys) n.d.
8 Co. G (Patty Layne Rifles) 1861-1911
9 Co. H (Mountain Rifles) n.d.
10 Co. I (Deyerle's Co.) (Roanoke Grays) 1909-1912
11 Co. K (Breckenridge Infantry) 1911
12 Miscellaneous n.d.
29th
13 Co. A (McJessee's Co.) 1912-1914
14 Co. B (Horne's Co.) n.d.
15 Co. C (Carroll Marksmen) n.d.
16 Co. D (Rifle Rangers) 1911-1913
17 Co. E (Haynes' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1911-1916
18 Co. F (2nd) (March's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1914
19 Co. G (Smith's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884
20 Co. H (Bruster's Co.) n.d.
21 Co. I  n.d.
22 Miscellaneous n.d.
30th
23 Co. A (Fredericksburg Guard) 1884
24 Co. B (Fredericksburg Rifle Grays) 1884
25 Co. C (Gordon Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1916
26 Co. D (Mount Pleasant Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1903
27 Co. E (Caroline Grays) 1904
28 Co. F (Bowling Green Guards) n.d.
29 Co. G (Chilesburg Light Infantry) n.d.
30 Co. H (Sparta Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) n.d.
31 Co. I (2nd) (Braxton's Co.) n.d.
32 Co. K (King George Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1895-1905
33 Miscellaneous 1895-1912
31st
34 Co. A (Marion Guard) n.d.
35 Co. B (2nd) (Bradshaw's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1913
36 Co. C (Turner's Co.) 1862-1897
37 Co. D (Gilmer Rifles) n.d.
38 Co. E (The Highlanders) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1862-1904
39 Co. F (Currence's Co.) 1897
40 Co. G (Arbogast's Co.) 1897
41 Co. H (Reger's Co.) 1897
42 Co. I (Jackson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1862-1897
43 Co. K (Sturn's Co.) 1897
44 Miscellaneous 1861-1905
32nd
45 Co. A (Wythe Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861
46 Co. C (Williamsburg Junior Guard) 1890-1910
47 Co. E (Hampton Greys) n.d.
48 Co. F (Nelson Guards) n.d.
49 Co. H (2nd) (Warwick Beauregards) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1903
50 Co. I (2nd) (York Rangers) 1862-1916
51 Co. K (2nd) (Lee Guards) n.d.
33rd
52 Co. A (Potomac Guards) n.d.
53 Co. B (Toms Brook Guard) 1913
54 Co. C (Tenth Legion Minute Men) 1861-1915
55 Co. G (Mount Jackson Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1912
56 Co. I (Rockingham Confederates) n.d.
57 Miscellaneous 1906
34th
58 Co. A (Gloucester Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1916
59 Co. B (Mecklenburg Heavy Arty) n.d.
60 Co. D (Green Rough & Readys) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1920
61 Co. E (Piedmont Battery) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1920
62 Co. G (Jordon's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1913
63 Co. H (Luck's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1920
64 Co. I (Sale's Co.) 1910
65 Co. K (Bagby's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1905
66 Miscellaneous 1908-1934
36th
25 1 Co. A (Buffalo Guards) 1907
2 Co. B (2nd) (Boone Rangers) n.d.
3 Co. C (2nd) (Raleigh Rangers) 1861-1906
4 Co. D (2nd) (Lawson's Co.) n.d.
5 Co. E (1st & 2nd) (Raleigh Rangers) (Western Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1862
6 Co. F (Mountain Riflemen) n.d.
7 Co. G (2nd) (Harner's Co.) 1910
8 Co. H (2nd) (Porterfield's Co.) n.d.
9 Co. I (3rd) (Gott's Co.) n.d.
10 Miscellaneous 1862-1905
37th
11 Co. B (Virginia Mountain Boys) (See Oversized - Box 5) 1884
12 Co. C (McElhenny's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861
13 Co. D (Wood's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884
14 Co. E (Gibson's Co.) 1884
15 Co. F (Glade Spring Rifle Co.) n.d.
16 Co. G (Kendrick's Co.) n.d.
17 Co. H (King's Mountain Rifles) n.d.
18 Co. I (New Garden Fearnots) n.d.
19 Co. K (Washington Independents) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1884-1914
20 Miscellaneous n.d.
38th
21 Co. A (Townes' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1861-1900
22 Co. B (Cabell's (John) Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1864
23 Co. C (Simpson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1861-1862
24 Co. D (Laurel Green Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1861-1862
25 Co. E (Cabell's (Joseph) Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1863
26 Co. F (Davis Rifle Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1884
27 Co. G (Mecklenburg Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1913
28 Co. H (Secession Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) 1861-1910
29 Co. I (2nd) (Wood's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1864
30 Co. K (Cascade Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1913
31 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8) 1861-1907
39th
32 Co. A (Wickings' Co.) (See Misc.) 1909
33 Co. B (Ironmonger's Co.) 1909
34 Co. D (Kellam's Co.) 1909
35 Co. I (LeCato's Co.) 1904
36 Miscellaneous 1904-1909
40th
37 Field & Staff (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863
38 Co. A (Wicomico Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1884
39 Co. B (Totuskey Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863
40 Co. C (Heathsville Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1884
41 Co. D (Farmer's Fork Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863
42 Co. E (Pitt's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1921
43 Co. F (Cundiff's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1920

44 Co. G (Northumberland Rifles) (See Oversized - Box 6) (See Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1884
45 Co. H (Lancaster Grays) (See Oversized - Box 6) (See Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1884
46 Co. I (Robinson Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1884
47 Co. K (Potomac Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9) 1863-1884
48 Miscellaneous n.d.
41st
49 Co. A (Eppes' Co.) n.d.
50 Co. B (Confederate Grays) 1914
51 Co. C (McRae Rifle Guards) 1912
52 Co. D (Rough & Ready Volunteers) 1904
53 Co. E (2nd) (Confederate Cadets) n.d.
54 Co. F (Norfolk Co. Rifle Patriots) (See Oversized - Box 6) 1912
55 Co. G (2nd) (Ragland Guard) 1911
56 Co. I (Cypress Chapel Sharpshooters) n.d.
57 Miscellaneous 1862-1894
42nd
58 Co. B (Floyd Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1913
59 Co. C (Buford Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1861-1900
60 Co. D (Campbell-Lee Guards) 1908
61 Co. E (Dixie Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1861-1900
62 Co. H (Patrick Henry Volunteers) 1913
63 Co. I (Campbell Guards) n.d.
64 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1861-1862
44th
26 1 Co. A (Appomattox Invincibles) 1906
2 Co. B (Byrd Rifles) n.d.
3 Co. C (Travis Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) ca. 1861-1906
4 Co. D (Ambler Grays) 1905
5 Co. E (Richmond Zouaves) 1862
6 Co. F (Fluvanna Hornets) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1900
7 Co. G (Randolph Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1861-1906
8 Co. H (Amelia Minute Men) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1861-1911
9 Co. I (Mossingford Rifles) n.d.
10 Co. K (Fluvanna Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1912
11 Co. L n.d.
12 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1861
45th
13 Co. A (Floyd Guard) 1913
14 Co. B (Mount Airy Rough & Readys) n.d.
15 Co. C (Grayson Rifles) 1909-1913
16 Co. D (Minute Men) n.d.
17 Co. E (Rough and Readys) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1885
18 Co. F (Sharpshooters) n.d.
19 Co. K (Tazewell Boys) 1915
20 Miscellaneous 1884
46th
21 Co. A (Richmond Light Infantry Blues) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1864-1884

22 Co. B (2nd) (Liberty Guards) 1884
23 Co. C (2nd) (Pig River Invincibles) n.d.
24 Co. D (2nd) (Border Guards) 1909
25 Co. E (2nd) (Scottsville Greys) n.d.
26 Co. F (4th) (Eastern Shore Refugees) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1864-1914
27 Co. G (1st) (Albemarle Jackson Avengers) n.d.
28 Co. H (2nd) (Goochland Infantry) n.d.
29 Co. I (2nd) (Green Mountain Greys) 1913
30 Co. K (2nd) (Orange County Minute Men) n.d.
31 Miscellaneous 1864-1913
47th
32 Co. A (Green's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862-1884
33 Co. B (Tayloe's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862
34 Co. C (Wharton's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862
35 Co. D (Lyell's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862-1907
36 Co. E (Port Royal Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862
37 Co. F (Lacey Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862
38 Co. G (Wright's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862
39 Co. H (3rd) (Welch's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862
40 Co. I (3rd) (Stafford Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862-1863
41 Co. K (2nd) (Tyranny Unmasked Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10) 1862

42 Miscellaneous n.d.
48th
43 Co. A (Stock Creek Greys) n.d.
44 Co. B (Campbell Guards) n.d.
45 Co. C (Osborne Ford Independents) 1912
46 Co. D (Smyth Rifle Greys) n.d.
47 Co. E (Nickelsville Spartan Band) n.d.
48 Co. F (Holston Foresters) n.d.
49 Co. G (Lee County Guards) n.d.
50 Co. I (Mountain Marksmen) n.d.
51 Co. K (Russell Guards) n.d.
52 Miscellaneous 1915
49th
53 Co. A (Ewell Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1900-1906
54 Co. B (Quantico Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1900-1906
55 Co. C (Fauquier Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1863-1906
56 Co. D (Warren Blues) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1900-1904
57 Co. E (Flint Hill Rifles) n.d.
58 Co. F (Crowder's Co.) 1911
59 Co. G (3rd) (Rappahannock Rifles) n.d.
60 Co. H (New Market Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1912
61 Co. I (Amherst Rough & Readys) n.d.
62 Co. K (Sperryville Sharp Shooters) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1864-1906
63 Miscellaneous 1911-1930
50th
27 1 Co. A (Richmond's Co.) n.d.
2 Co. B (Vandeventer's Co.) n.d.
3 Co. C (Kelley's Co.) n.d.
4 Co. D (Wilson Rifles) 1913
5 Co. E (Smyth Grays) n.d.
6 Co. F (Snead's Co.) 1913
7 Co. G (2nd) (Hannah's Co.) n.d.
8 Co. I (Poage's Co.) 1913
9 Co. K (Lawson's Co.) 1914
10 Miscellaneous 1913
51st
11 Co. A (Wolfe's Co.) n.d.
12 Co. B (Wharton Grays) 1907-1915
13 Co. C (Wythe Rifles) 1914
14 Co. D (Ross' Co.) 1916
15 Co. E (Nelson Volunteers) n.d.
16 Co. F (Bland Tigers) n.d.
17 Co. G (Floyd Game Cocks) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1861-1913
18 Co. H (Conner's Co.) 1900
19 Co. I (Young's Co.) 1913
20 Co. K (Dickey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1861
52nd
21 Co. A (Augusta Fencibles) n.d.
22 Co. B (1st) (McDowell Guard) n.d.
23 Co. C (Letcher Guard) n.d.
24 Co. D (Hottel's Co.) n.d.
25 Co. F (Cline's Co.) 1911-1912
26 Co. G (McCune's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1862-1900
27 Co. H (Staunton Pioneers) 1913
28 Co. I (Men of West Augusta) n.d.
29 Miscellaneous 1905
53rd
30 Co. A (Halifax Light Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1905
31 Co. B (Barhamsville Greys) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1861
32 Co. C (Old Dominion Riflemen) n.d.
33 Co. D (Taylor Grays) n.d.
34 Co. E (Pamunkey Rifles) 1916
35 Co. F (Edmunds Guards) 1913
36 Co. G (Logan Guards) 1904-1908
37 Co. H (Mattopany Guards) 1894-1909
38 Co. I (Chatham Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1861-1863
39 Co. K (Charles City Southern Guards) 1903
40 Miscellaneous
54th
41 Co. A (Dickerson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1900
42 Co. B (Godbey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1900
43 Co. C (Taylor's Co.) n.d.
44 Co. D (Harman's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1931
45 Co. E (Montgomery Greys) 1905-1908
46 Co. F (Jordan's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1863-1904
47 Co. G (Spencer's Co.) n.d.
48 Co. H (Griffith's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1900
49 Co. I (Akers' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1900
50 Co. K (Deyerle's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) n.d.
51 Miscellaneous 1904-1905
55th
52 Co. A (Essex Artillery) 1909
53 Co. B (Middlesex Artillery) n.d.
54 Co. C (Middlesex Southerners) 1912-1919
55 Co. D (Essex Davis Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1864-1911
56 Co. E (Westmoreland Greys) n.d.
57 Co. F (Essex Sharpshooters) 1897-1913
58 Co. G (Essex Greys) n.d.
59 Co. H (Middlesex Rifles) n.d.
60 Co. I (Barrick's Co.) n.d.
61 Co. K (Broocke's Co.) n.d.
62 Co. L (Lawson's Co.) n.d.
63 Co. M (Alexander's Co.) n.d.
64 Miscellaneous n.d.
56th
28 1 Co. A (Mecklenburg Guards) 1900-1913
2 Co. B (Mecklenburg Spartans) 1900
3 Co. C (Louisa Holliday Guards) 1912
4 Co. D (Buckingham Yancey Guards) n.d.
5 Co. E (Ebenezer Greys) 1863-1908
6 Co. F (Louisa Nelson Greys) 1905
7 Co. G (Charlotte Defenders) 1904-1921
8 Co. H (White Hall Guards) 1911
9 Co. I (Charlotte Greys) 1897-1921
10 Co. K (Harrison's Guards) n.d.
11 Miscellaneous 1905-1913
57th
12 Co. A (Jeff Davis Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884-1913
13 Co. B (Franklin Sharpshooters) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1861-1910
14 Co. C (Franklin Fire Eaters) n.d.
15 Co. D (Galveston Tigers) n.d.
16 Co. E (Pig River Greys) n.d.
17 Co. F (Henry & Pittsylvania Rifles) n.d.
18 Co. G (Ladies Guard) 1913
19 Co. H (Rivanna Guards) 1862-1911
20 Co. I (Pittsylvania Life Guards) 1884
21 Co. K (Botetourt Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1903
22 Miscellaneous 1884-1905
58th
23 Co. A (Walker Guards) 1911
24 Co. B (Stewartville Tigers) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884
25 Co. C (Big Island Greys) n.d.
26 Co. D (Booth's Co.) n.d.
27 Co. E (Hale's Ford Franklin Guard) 1884
28 Co. F (Amherst Johnson Guard) n.d.
29 Co. G (Kerr's Creek Confederates) 1914
30 Co. H (Booker's Co.) n.d.
31 Co. I (Staunton Yeomanry) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884
32 Co. K (Kasey's Co.) (See Oversized - Box 6) 1884
33 Miscellaneous n.d.
59th
34 Co. A (2nd) (Ben McCulloch Rangers) 1912
35 Co. B (3rd) (Brunswick Blues) n.d.
36 Co. C (2nd) (Red Sulpher Yankee Hunters) (See Also Oversized - Box 6)  1913
37 Co. D (3rd) (Jackson Guard) n.d.
38 Co. E (Bruce Guards) 1912-1916
39 Co. F (3rd) (Richmond Light Guard) 1916
40 Co. G (2nd) (University Volunteers) 1900-1914
41 Co. H (2nd) (Lunenburg Heavy Arty) 1900
42 Co. I  n.d.
43 Co. K (2nd) (Charleston Sharpshooters) n.d.
44 Miscellaneous 1906
60th
45 Co. A (Beirne Sharpshooters) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1861-1929
46 Co. B (Greenbrier Mountain Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1861-1884
47 Co. D (Alleghany Rifles) 1884
48 Co. F (James River Rifles) 1911
49 Co. H (2nd) (Pack's Co.) n.d.
50 Co. I (Ryan's Co.) n.d.
51 Co. K (Osceola Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) n.d.
52 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1862-1913
61st
53 Co. A (Jackson's Grays) n.d.
54 Co. B (Wilson Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1864-1884
55 Co. D (Jackson Light Infantry) n.d.
56 Co. F (Isle of Wight Avengers) n.d.
57 Co. G (Confederate Defenders) n.d.
58 Co. I (Billsoly Blues) n.d.
59 Miscellaneous 1865-1884
62nd
60 Co. A (2nd) (Hall's Co.) 1910
61 Co. B (2nd) (Hardy Blues) 1912
62 Co. C (2nd) Nelson's Co.) n.d.
63 Co. E (2nd) (Hill's Co.) n.d.
64 Co. F (2nd) (Franklin Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11) 1864-1905
65 Co. G (2nd) (Currence's Co.) 1911
66 Co. H (2nd) (Carlin's Co.) 1915
67 Co. I (2nd) (Pendleton Rifles) 1913
68 Co. K (2nd) (Carrickhoff's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1909
69 Co. N & O (Muse's & Monroe's Co.) n.d.
70 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1908-1913
63rd
29 1 Co. A (Hunter's Co.) 1913
2 Co. B (Lynch's Co.) n.d.
3 Co. C (Cornutt's Co.) 1900-1916
4 Co. D (Francis' Co.) n.d.
5 Co. E (Rush's Co.) n.d.
6 Co. F (Snodgrass' Co.) n.d.
7 Co. G (Hampton's Co.) 1900
8 Co. H (Keesling's Co.) n.d.
9 Co. I (2nd) (Martin's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) 1884
10 Co. K (Killinger's Co.) n.d.
11 Miscellaneous n.d.
64th
12 Co. A (Hobbs' Co.) n.d.
13 Co. B (Boles' Co.) n.d.
14 Co. C (Webb's Co.) n.d.
15 Co. D (Day's Co.) n.d.
16 Co. E (Gray's Co.) n.d.
17 Co. F (1st) (Ratliff's Co.) n.d.
18 Co. G (Wynn's Co.) n.d.
19 Co. H (Creech's Co.) n.d.
20 Co. I (Collier's Co.) n.d.
21 Co. K (Tyler's Co.) n.d.
22 Miscellaneous n.d.
Battalions
1st (Irish)
30 1 Co. A (Leigh's Co.) n.d.
2 Co. B (Bridgford's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12) 1862-1912

3 Co. C (Thorn's Co.) n.d.
4 Co. D (Seddon's Co.) n.d.
5 Co. E (Jones' Co.) n.d.
6 Co. F  n.d.
7 Co. G n.d.
8 Co. I n.d.
9 Miscellaneous 1904-1912
4th (never organized)
10 Miscellaneous n.d.
5th
11 Co. A (Brunswick Guard) n.d.
12 Co. C (Prince George Rifle Rangers) n.d.
13 Co. D (Varina Artillery) n.d.
14 Co. E (Dinwiddie Guards) n.d.
15 Capt. Chappel's Co. n.d.
16 Capt. Capt. Jarvis' Co. n.d.
17 Miscellaneous n.d.
7th (merged with 61st Regt.)
18 Miscellaneous n.d.
9th (merged with 25th Regt.)
19 Miscellaneous n.d.
22nd
20 Co. A (Burfoot's Co) 1864
21 Co. B (Charlotte & Lunenburg Arty) 1864-1938
22 Co. D (Jackson's Co.) 1864
23 Co. E (Elam's Co.) 1864
24 Co. G (Johnson's Co.) 1864-1912
25 Co. H (Bowles' Co.) 1864-1911
26 Co. I (Farrar's Co.) n.d.
27 Co. K (Hanes' Co.) 1914
23rd
28 Co. A (Blessing's Co.) n.d.
29 Co. B (Dunlap's Co.) n.d.
30 Co. C (Gose's Co.) n.d.
31 Co. D (Cecil's Co.) 1913
32 Co. E (Buchanan's Co.) n.d.
33 Co. F (McDonald's Co.) n.d.
34 Co. G (Beckley's Co.) n.d.
35 Co. H (Barnes' Co.) 1913
36 Co. I (Arnick's Co.) n.d.
37 Co. K n.d.
38 Miscellaneous n.d.
26th
39 Co. A (Charleston Sharpshooters) n.d.
40 Co. B (Read's Co.) 1906
41 Co. C (Thompson's Co.) n.d.
42 Co. D (Edgar's Co.) n.d.
43 Co. E (Hefner's Co.) n.d.
44 Co. F (Red Sulpher Yankee Hunters) n.d.
45 Co. G (White Sulpher Rifles) n.d.
46 Co. H (Dunlap's Co.) n.d.
47 Co. I (Carr's Co.) n.d.
48 Co. K n.d.
49 Miscellaneous 1886-1907
30th
50 Co. A (Adams' Co.) n.d.
51 Co. B (French's Co.) n.d.
52 Co. C (Western Artillery) n.d.
53 Co. D (Vawter's Co.) 1907
54 Co. E (Hoffman's Co.) n.d.
55 Co. F (Armstrong's Co.) n.d.
56 Co. I  n.d.
57 Miscellaneous n.d.
44th
58 Co. A (Hinton's Co.) n.d.
59 Co. B (Branch's Co.) n.d.
60 Co. C (Morrison's Co.) n.d.
61 Co. D (Hinton's Co.) n.d.
62 Co. E (Thomas' Co.) 1923
63 Co. I n.d.
64 Miscellaneous 1913
45th
65 Co. A (Stallings' Co.) n.d.
66 Co. B (Buchanan's Co.) n.d.
67 Co. C (Cook's Co.) n.d.
68 Co. D (Justice's Co.) n.d.
69 Co. E (Ellis' Co.) n.d.
70 Miscellaneous n.d.
Independent Companies
71 Avis' Co. (Provost Guard)
72 Hutter's Co. (Southern Guard) & Tosh's Co. (Sons of Liberty) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12) 1861-1911
73 Taylor's Co. (Young Guard) 1916

Return to top of page

Return to A Guide to the Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996