A GUIDE TO THE

Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996 (bulk 1861-1864, 1905-1918)

Series II: Unit Records
Subseries 5: Reserves

Box Folder Contents Dates
Regiments
1st
32 1 Co. B (Prince Edward Reserves) 1921
2 Co. C (Chamber's Co.) n.d.
3 Co. D (Hurt's Co.) 1911
4 Co. E (Branch's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 7) ca. 1898-1915
5 Co. F (Nottoway Reserves) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12) 1864
6 Co. G (Chesterfield Reserves) n.d.
7 Co. I (Powhatan Reserves) n.d.
8 Co. K (Lunenburg Reserves) n.d.
2nd
9 Co. B n.d.
10 Co. C n.d.
11 Co. D n.d.
12 Co. E n.d.
13 Co. F n.d.
3rd
14 Field & Staff n.d.
15 Co. A (Amherst Reserves) n.d.
16 Co. B (Campbell Reserves) n.d.
17 Co. C (Buckingham Reserves) n.d.
18 Co. F (Campbell Reserves) n.d.
19 Co. G (Lynchburg Reserves) n.d.
20 Co. H (Nelson Reserves) n.d.
21 Co. I (Appomattox Reserves) n.d.
22 Co. K (Botetourt Reserves) n.d.
4th
23 Co. A (Botetourt Reserves) n.d.
24 Co. B (Grayson Reserves) n.d.
25 Co. C (Pulaski Reserves) n.d.
26 Co. D (Montgomery Reserves) n.d.
27 Co. F (Carroll Reserves) 1914
28 Co. G (Wythe Reserves) n.d.
29 Co. H (Floyd Reserves) (See Also Oversized - Box 7) 1900
30 Co. I (Floyd Reserves) (See Also Oversized - Box 7) 1900
31 Co. K (Carroll Reserves) 1914
Battalions
1st
32 Co. D (Perkins' Co.) n.d.
33 Co. E (Malone's Co.) 1910
34 Co. G (Stiff's Co.) n.d.
35 Co. H (Madison Reserves) 1920
36 Co. I (Kasey's Co.) n.d.
37 Co. K n.d.
38 Miscellaneous 1904
2nd
39 Co. C (Norment's Co.) 1919
40 Co. D (Cook's Co.) n.d.
41 Co. E (Botetourt Reserves) n.d.
42 Co. F (Miller's Co.) n.d.
43 Co. G (Hunter's Co.) n.d.
44 Co. H (Bradley's Co.) n.d.
45 Co. I (Ellis' Co.) n.d.
3rd
46 Co. A (Petersburg Reserves) n.d.
47 Co. B (Dinwiddie Reserves) n.d.
48 Co. C (Prince George Reserves) n.d.
49 Co. D (Petersburg Reserves) n.d.
50 Co. E (Petersburg Reserves) n.d.
51 Co. G  n.d.
52 Miscellaneous n.d.
4th
53 Co. B (Shands' Co.) n.d.
54 Co. C (Griffin's Co.) n.d.
55 Co. D (Britt's Co.) n.d.
56 Co. E  n.d.
5th
57 Co. A (Hairston's Co.) n.d.
58 Co. B (Powell's Co.) n.d.
59 Co. C (Moorman's Co.) n.d.
60 Co. D (Meadow's Co.) n.d.
61 Co. E (Sykes' Co.) 1861
62 Co. F (Perkins' Co.) n.d.
63 Co. G (Arrington's Co.) n.d.
64 Co. H (Rice's Co.) n.d.
65 Co. I (Reynold's Co.) n.d.
66 Co. K n.d.
67 Miscellaneous n.d.
6th
68 Co. B (Graham's Co.) n.d.
69 Co. C (Campbell's Co.) n.d.
70 Co. D (Richardson's Co.) n.d.
71 Co. E (Roberts' Co.) n.d.
72 Co. F (Barrow's Co.) 1912
73 Co. H (Sterns' Co.) n.d.
7th
74 Co. B (Rockingham Reserves) n.d.
75 Co. D (Augusta Reserves) n.d.
76 9th  n.d.
77 10th  n.d.
78 11th  n.d.
County Reserves (Unspecified Unit)
79 Albemarle County n.d.
80 Caroline County n.d.
81 Charlotte County n.d.
82 Essex County 1913
83 Franklin County n.d.
84 Halifax County n.d.
85 Mecklenburg County n.d.
86 Petersburg City n.d.

Return to top of page

Return to A Guide to the Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996