A GUIDE TO THE

Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996 (bulk 1861-1864, 1905-1918)

Series III: Miscellaneous Records

Box Folder Contents Dates
    Certificates of Confederate Service Issued by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records   
38 1 A 1911-1916
  2 B 1911-1917
  3 C 1911-1917
  4 D 1912-1916
  5 E 1911-1916
  6 F 1912-1916
  7 G 1911-1916
  8 H 1911-1917
  9 I-J 1912-1917
  10 K-L 1911-1916
  11 M 1911-1917
  12 N-O 1912-1917
  13 P 1912-1916
  14 R 1910-1916
  15 S 1911-1916
  16 T 1911-1917
  17 V-W 1911-1917
  18 Y-Z 1911-1916
    Certificates of Confederate Service Issued by the U.S. War Dept.   
39 1 A 1914-1917
    B  
  2   1913-1915
  3   1916-1917
    C  
  4   1913-1915
  5   1916-1917
  6 D 1914-1917
  7 E 1914-1917
  8 F 1914-1917
40 1 G 1913-1917
    H  
  2   1913-1915
  3   1916-1917
  4 I 1914-1917
  5 J 1914-1917
  6 K 1912-1917
  7 L 1913-1917
    M  
  8   1913-1915
  9   1916-1917
  10 N 1914-1917
  11 O 1914-1917
41 1 P 1914-1917
  2 Q 1915
  3 R 1913-1917
    S  
  4 1913-1915
  5   1916
  6 T 1914-1917
  7 U 1915
  8 V 1914-1916
    W  
42 1   1914-1915
  2   1916-1917
  3 Y 1915-1917
  4 Z 1915-1917
    Detached Rolls of Unpaid Men (See Oversized - Drawer 20)  
    Harper's Ferry Rifle Factory Records  
43 1 Issues to Troops (See Oversized - 8) 1861
    Payrolls  
  2   1861 April - June
  3   1861 April - June
    Power of Attorney  
  4 1861
  5 Fayetteville, N.C. 1861
    Hospital Records   
    Chimborazo Hospital (Richmond, VA)  
44 1 History by John R. Gildersleeve 1904
  2 Register 1863
  3 Vouchers for Supplies 1865
    Winchester Hospital (Winchester, VA)  
  4 Register 1864
    Individual Confederate Service Records   
45 1 Agner, Augustus W. n.d.
  2 Alcocke, Abner Roane n.d.
  3 Alderson, James M. 1916
  4 Bacon, William E. 1913
  5 Beckley, Alfred 1912
  6 Beckner, William 1914
  7 Bolling Family 1916
  8 Booker, George 1922
  9 Bowe, R. B. 1884
  10 Boyle, Cornelius n.d.
  11 Breckenridge, P. Gilmer 1922
  12 Brown, Samuel R. 1913
  13 Bullington, Henry W. 1912
  14 Conrad Family 1908
  15 Consiris, John W. n.d.
  16 Courtney, Giles C. 1904
  17 Cringan, John n.d.
  18 Davidson, Thomas 1927
  19 Deans, Joseph F. 1922
  20 Denny, Richard S. 1919
  21 Enroughty, John 1934
  22 Fairfax, John W. 1884
  23 Fulmer, J. A. 1913
  24 Garnett, James Mercer 1904
  25 Gray, Henry V. 1884
  26 Gunnell, Henry L. n.d.
  27 Haw, Joseph R. 1906
  28 Holsinger, Alexander Jr. 1931
  29 Horner, J.H. 1913
  30 Hudgins, R.K. 1884
  31 Hudson, R.L. n.d.
  32 Hunter, John Jr. n.d.
  33 Jones, Evan 1930
  34 Jones, Richard Creed 1920
  35 Lawson, John & Thomas n.d.
  36 Leavenworth, Frederick P. 1905
  37 Libscomb, J.H. 1920
  38 McGuire, Rev. John P. n.d.
  39 Mahood, W.M.B. 1921
  40 Messerschmidt, John (aka Smith, John Mercer) 1933
  41 Moltz, Henry 1916
  42 Montgomery, Norris n.d.
  43 Nester, Jackson 1914
  44 Peters, Osmond 1884
  45 Read, Thomas Nash 1922
  46 Redwood, Henry 1923
  47 Rodgers, A.G. & T.H. 1920
  48 Ruffin, J.C. 1924
  49 Schenck, George 1913
  50 Scott, Frederick R. 1924
  51 Stoakley, William S. 1905
  52 Taylor, James R. 1913
  53 Taylor, S.S. (Emory) 1912
  54 Taylor, Washington 1892
  55 Turner, Albert C. & George W. 1933
  56 Valentine, Mann S. Jr. 1913
  57 Walker, Henry Harrison n.d.
  58 Warren, Arthur W. n.d.
  59 Whitehurst, James D. 1921
  60 Wilburn, Thomas B. n.d.
    John Brown's Raid Unit Records
    Artillery
46 1 2nd Regiment (Williams' Co.) (Alexandria Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  2 Alburtis's Co. (Wise Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  3 Nichols' Co. (Petersburg Artillery) (See Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  4 Randolph's Co. (Richmond Howitzers) (See Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  5 Sibert's Co. (Tenth Legion) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  Cavalry    
  6 2nd Regiment (Ashby's Co.) (Mountain Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  7 3rd Regiment (Drake's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  8 Carter's Co. (Loudoun Light Horse) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  9 Rinehart's Co. (Shepherdstown Cav.) (See Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
  10 Scott's Co. (Black Horse Troop) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1) 1859-1860
    Infantry  
    1st Regiment  
  11 Co. A (Elliott's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
  12 Co. C (Moore's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
  13 Co. E (Richmond Light Inf. Blues) (Patton's Co.) (See Oversized -Drawer 2) 1859-1860
  14 Co. F (Cary's Co.) 1859-1860
    3rd Regiment  
  15   Williams' Co. (Montpelier Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    23rd Regiment  
  16 Clopton's Co. (Rocky Ridge Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    31st Regiment  
  17 Clarke's Co. (Clarke's Riflemen) 1859-1860
  18 Funk's Co. (Marion Riflemen) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
  19 Haines' Co. (Continental Morgan Guards) 1859-1860
  20 Reed's Co. (No. 2) 1859-1860
  21 Smith's Co. (No. 8) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    44th Regiment   
  22 Adams' Co. (Mounted Riflemen) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    48th Regiment  
  23 Anthony's Co. (Fincastle Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    55th Regiment  
  24 Butler's Co. (Hamtramck Guard) 1859-1860
  25 Rowan's Co. (Jefferson Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    56th Regiment  
  26 Everhart's Co. 1859-1860
  27 Jones' Co. 1859-1860
  28 Water's Co. 1859-1860
  29 White's Co. (Hillsboro Border Guard) 1859-1860
    57th Regiment  
  30 Shreeve's Co. (Loudoun Cavalry) 1859-1860
  31 Tabb's Co. (Loudoun Guard) 1859-1860
  32 Miscellaneous 1859
    67th Regiment  
  33 Blondel's Brass Band 1859-1860
  34 Mounted Scout (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    77th Regiment  
  35 Sheetz's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    85th Regiment  
  36 Scrugg's Detachment (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    89th Regiment  
  37 Alderton's Co. 1859
  38 Caldwell's Co. 1859
  39 Courtney's Co. 1859
  40 Dawson's Co. 1859
  41 Havernall's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859
  42 Henry's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859
  43 Hunter's Co. 1859
  44 Kern's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859
  45 Parks' Co. 1859
  46 Rider's Co. 1859
  47 Yost's Co. (Bath Guards) 1859
  48 Miscellaneous 1859
    114th Regiment  
  49 Cooper's Co. (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    175th Regiment  
  50 Marye's Co. (Alexandria Riflemen) 1859-1860
  51 Smith's Co. (Mt. Vernon Guards) 1859-1860
  52 Miscellaneous (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
    179th Regiment  
  53 Co. B (Rady's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2) 1859-1860
  54 Cadet Corps 1911
    Independent Companies  
  55 Avis' Co. 1859-1860
  56 Baylor's Co. (West Augusta Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  57 Bowen's Co. (Clarke Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  58 Bushong's Co. (Mountain Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  59 Clarke's Co. (Winchester Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  60 Deans' Co. (National Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  61 Erwin's Co. (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859
  62 Gibbons' Co. (Harrisonburg Valley Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  63 Gilkerson's Co. (Bunker Hill Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  64 Hunter's Co. (Hunter's Execution Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860

  65 Johnson's Co. (Hampshire Mounted Scouts) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  66 Kent's Co. (Wythe Grays) (See Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  67 Koonce's Co. (Harper's Ferry Guard) 1859-1860
  68 Lamb's Co. (Woodis Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  69 Lovings' Co. (Virginia Fencibles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  70 Mallory's Co. (Monticello Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  71 May's Co. (Petersburg City Guard) (See Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  72 Miller's Co. (German Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  73 Nadenbousch's Co. (Berkeley Border Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  74 Plankey's Co. (Wheeling Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  75 Scott's Co. (Petersburg Grays) (See Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  76 Sever's Co. (Washington Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  77 Sherrard's Co. (Old Dominion Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  78 Welch's Co. (Richardson Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
  79 Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3) 1859-1860
    Lists of CSA Soldiers Who Died in Union Prisons  
47 Alton Confederate Cemetery (Il) 1915
  Camp Butler (Il)  1915
  Camp Douglas (Chicago, Il) 1915
  Camp Morton (Indianapolis, IN) 1915
  5 Camp Nelson (KY) 1915
  Camp Randall (Madison, WI) 1915
  Cave Hill Cemetery (Louisville, KY) 1915
  Cypress Hills National Cemetery (Brooklyn, NY) 1915
  Danville Cemetery (KY) 1915
  10  Finn's Point (N.J.) (from Fort Delaware) 1915
  11  Harrisburg, PA (City Cemetery) 1915
  12  Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery 1915
  13  Johnson's Island (Sandusky, OH) 1915
  14  Kentucky (Harrodsburg & Lexington) 1915 
  15  Loudon Park Cemetery (MD) 1915
  16 Miscellaneous 1907-1915
  17 Mound City National Cemetery (Il) 1915
  18 Mount Olivet Cemetery (Frederick, MD) 1915
  19 Philadelphia National Cemetery 1915
  20  Point Lookout (MD) 1915
  21  Rock Island (Il) 1915
  22  Washington, D.C. (Congressional Cemetery) 1915
  23  Woodlawn National Cemetery (Elmira, NY) 1907-1915
    Miscellaneous (Folders)  
48 1 Act to Create the Governor & Manager of the Exchequer of the Confederate States of America 1865
  2 Acts Related to the Preservation of Confederate Records in Virginia 1908-1912
  3 Addresses 1888-1908
  4 Article from "Jeffersonian" re. Sherman's March to the Sea 1915
  5 Bail Bonds of Jefferson Davis (duplicates) (See Oversized - 8) 1867
  6 Chicago Board of Trade Battery 1908
    Clippings  
  7 Confederate Reunion 1908
  8 Raids Around Richmond 1864
  9 Third Battalion Infantry, Co. F (Local Defense) n.d.
  10 Circular ca. 1904
  11 Commission & Official Bond of T.H. Southall for Assistant Commissary 1864
  12 Comparative Losses, Union & Confederate n.d.
    Correspondence  
  13 Finance Committee n.d.
  14 Hall, Wilmer L. 1945
  15 Morgan, George H. to Joseph R. Haw (Photostats) 1866
  16 Officer from Ewell's Corps to Miss Preston (transcription) 1863
  17 Pierpont, F. H. 1861
  18 Draft of the Secretary of Virginia Military  
    Records' Report to the Governor 1909
  19 Form of List or Return by John R. Richardson 1865
  20 General Robert E. Lee's Commands & List of Total Virginia Military Organizations Mentioned in War Records n.d.
  21 "John Brown's Peregrinations in Virginia Before His Raid on Harpers Ferry" 1887-1888
  22 Leave of Absence for J. Haw (photostat) 1864
  23 Lee Camp Soldier's Home Roster & Bylaws 1910-1913
    Lists  
  24 Companies Furnished by the Different Counties & Cities in the State n.d.
  25 Confederate Records in Possession of the Adjutant General of Virginia n.d.
  26 Confederate Veterans at Gettysburg Encampment 1913
  27 Military Pensioners from Each County (totals) n.d.
  28 Miscellaneous Papers in File Case A & B n.d.
  29 Original Muster Rolls and Other Documents Concerning the Virginia Line Compiled by Maj. Robert W. Hunter n.d.
  30 Papers Not Catalogued 1905
  31 Soldiers from Various Commands n.d.
  32 Veterans Admitted to the Lee Camp Soldiers' Home 1915
  33 Membership Certificates to the Pickett-Buchanan Camp 1892-1895
  34 Memo from the U.S. War Dept. to the Adjutant General of Virginia 1896
  35 Memorandum Book Containing Preliminary Notes on Local Designations of Virginia Units n.d.
  36 Notes on Confederate Soldiers 1906-1919
  37 Number of Muster Rolls Turned Over to the State Librarian by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records 1906
  38 Poem n.d.
  39 Printed Material 1884-1918
  40 Programme  n.d.
  41 Roll of the Southern Legion of Honor for the Natural Bridge District of Rockbridge Co. 1885
  42 Tabulations of Living Veterans by County 1911
  43 Travel Pass from Provost Marshall's Office 1864
  44 Virginia Soldiers Mentioned in Special Orders n.d.
  45 Voucher to Capt. Clifton H. Smith 1861
    Miscellaneous (Volumes)  
49 1 Artillery Data Compiled by Maj. R. W. Hunter n.d.
  2 Catalog of Muster Rolls & Other Documents of Confederate Soldiers of Virginia Compiled by Maj. Robert W. Hunter  1905
  3 Cavalry Data Compiled by Maj. R. W. Hunter  n.d.
  Shelf Compiled Muster Rolls of Confederate Soldiers from Essex Co. 1911
  Shelf Copy of Muster Roll of the First Regiment Infantry, Virginia Volunteersf 1901
  Shelf Copy of Muster Roll of the First Regiment Infantry, Virginia Volunteers 1920
  Shelf Guide to Battlefields of Virginia & West Virginia  1910
  4 Index to Muster Roll Forms Distributed by the Adjutant General under Act of Assembly  1884
  5 Infantry Data Compiled by Maj. R. W. Hunter  n.d.
50 1 List of Additional Names Not Found on Original Rosters, but Carried on Pension Lists, U.S. War Dept. Material, etc.  n.d. 
  2 List of Local Designations for CSA Infantry, Cavalry, & Artillery Units from Virginia by Regiment and County  ca. 1906 
  3 List of Local Designations for CSA Infantry & Cavalry Units from Virginia by Regiment  n.d.
  4 List of Virginia Soldiers who Applied for Pensions, but whose Records were not Found  1913-1917
  5 Register of Chaplains in Virginia Units  n.d.
  6 Register of Confederate Units & Officers Complied by Maj. Robert W. Hunter 1904
51 1 Register of General Officers in the CSA Army Appointed from Virginia ca. 1910-1911  
  2 Register of Officers & Enlisted Men from Virginia in the CSA Commissary Dept. n.d. 
  3 Register of Officers & Enlisted Men from Virginia in the CSA Ordnance Dept. n.d.
  4   Register of Officers & Enlisted Men from Virginia in the CSA Quartermaster's Dept. n.d. 
  Shelf Roster of Ex-Confederate Soldiers & Sailors, Vol. I 1900 
  Shelf Roster of Ex-Confederate Soldiers & Sailors, Vol. II 1900
  Shelf Secretary of Virginia Military Records Index to Incoming Correspondence  1904-1910
  Shelf Secretary of Virginia Military Records Letter Book  1904-1909
  5 Secretary of Virginia Military Records Office Expense Account Book 1905-1910
  6 Supplementary List of Virginia Soldiers in Detached Units, Militia Companies, Local Defense Units, & Miscellaneous Organizations  n.d.
    Scrapbooks  
52   A.P. Hill Camp's Visit to Springfield, Mass. 1910  
  1 Original  
  2 Photocopy  
    Articles from Maj. Robert W. Hunter's "Our Confederate Column" in the Richmond Times-Dispatch,  1904-1905
  3 Original  
  4 Photocopy  
    Articles from Maj. Robert W. Hunter's "Our Confederate Column" in the Richmond Times-Dispatch,  1907-1909
  5 Original  
  6 Photocopy  
  7 Clippings  1884-1922
53 1 Company Rosters for Soldiers Mustered into CSA Service from Richmond City & Henrico County and Published in the Richmond Dispatch  1906
    Obituaries of Confederate Veterans  
  2 Index  
    Volume I: 1910-1914  
  3 Original  
  4 Photocopy  
    Volume II: 1914-1916  
  5 Original  
  6 Photocopy  
    Transcripts of General & Special Orders from the Adjutant & Inspector General's Office  
54 1 General Orders 1862-1864
    Special Orders  
  2 No. 1-50 1862-1865
  3 No. 51-100 1862-1865
  4 No. 101-150 1861-1865
  5 No. 151-200 1861-1865
  6 No. 201-250 1862-1865
  7 No. 251-289 1861-1865
  8 No. 290-313 1861-1865
  9 Miscellaneous 1862-1865
    Unit Lists  
55 1 Catalog of Muster Rolls from Commonwealth vs. J.C. Wrenn 1910
  2 Infantry Battalions n.d.
  3 Local Defense n.d.
  4 Militia n.d.
  5 Payrolls of Tidewater Unites from Virginia and North Carolina 1862
  6 Stonewall Brigade n.d.
  7 Unassigned Companies n.d.
    Veteran Lists by County   
56 1 Accomack County 1911-1922
  2 Alleghany County ca. 1900-1902
  3 Augusta County 1913
  4 Bedford County n.d.
  5 Brunswick County n.d.
  6 Essex County n.d.
  7 Floyd County  1910
  8 Gloucester County 1916
  9 Goochland County n.d.
  10 Greenbrier County 1906
  11 Greene County 1921
  12 Hanover County n.d.
  13 Hardy County n.d.
  14 Isle of Wight County n.d.
  15 King William County 1918
  16 Loudoun County n.d.
  17 Lunenburg County n.d.
  18 Madison County n.d.
  19 Mecklenburg County 1906
  20 Nansemond County 1920
  21 Pendleton County 1910
  22 Rockingham County 1918
  23 Shenandoah County 1909
  24 Sussex County n.d.
  25 Warren County 1907
  26 Washington County n.d.
  27 Lunenburg City n.d.
  28 Portsmouth City 1904
  29 Missouri (Kansas City) 1913
  30 Oklahoma  1912
    Oversized Volumes  
57   Copy of Muster Roll of the First Regiment Infantry, Virginia Volunteers 1901, 1920
58   Guide to Battlefields of Virginia & West Virginia  1910
    Roster of Ex-Confederate Soldiers & Sailors  
  Shelf Vol. I 1900
  Shelf Vol. II 1900
59   Secretary of Virginia Military Records Index to Incoming Correspondence  1904-1910
    Secretary of Virginia Military Records Letter Book  1904-1909
60   Compiled Muster Rolls of Confederate Soldiers from Essex Co. 1911
    Pardons  
61 1 F 1865-1866
  2 G 1865-1866
  3 P 1865-1866
  4 R 1865-1866
    Oversized Pictorial Material  
62 1 A.P. Hill Monument (Richmond, Va.) n.d. 
    Arlington Cemetery (Washington, D.C.)  
    Confederate War Memorial  
  2 Front View n.d.
  3 Rear View n.d.
  4 Postcard n.d.
  5 Confederate Soldiers & Sailors Monument (Libby Hill Park - Richmond, Va.) n.d.
  6 Confederate Veterans Reunion n.d.
    Hollywood Cemetery (Richmond, Va.)  
  7 Confederate Memorial n.d.
    Jefferson Davis Monument  
  8 Angel n.d.
  9 Jefferson Davis n.d.
  10 Overall View n.d.
  11 Otey Battery Monument n.d.
    Portraits  
  12 Hunter, Robert W.  1904
  13 Hutton, Eppa (Brig. Gen.) 1906
  14 Lamb, John n.d.
  15 Stewart, William H. (Lt. Col.) 1907
  16 Robert E. Lee Equestrian Monument (Richmond, Va.) n.d.
  17 William Carter Wickham Monument (Monroe Park - Richmond, Va.) n.d.

Return to top of page

Return to A Guide to the Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996