The 2015 UCI Road World Championships are coming to Richmond, September 19-27. The courses will pass in front of the Library and will affect Library access. The Library’s lobby, exhibition, and the Virginia Shop will be open; the reading rooms and parking deck will be closed from September 21 through 25 and the entire Library will be closed on September 26. Please check our online calendar and http://richmond2015.com/ for more details.
CloseOpen

[search options]

Isle of Wight County

Formation Date: 1634 (original shire)
Formed From: Part of Nansemond County was added in 1769
Previous Names: Warrosquyoake from 1634 to 1637

Image depicting location of Isle of Wight County
Isle of Wight County was most likely named for the Isle of Wight off the south coast of England. It was first known as Warrosquyoake and was one of the eight shires established in 1634. The present name was given in 1637. Part of Nansemond County was added in 1769. Its area is 319 square miles, and the county seat is Isle of Wight. According to the 2000 census, its population is 29,728.

Original Records at The Library of Virginia: Yes