The 2015 UCI Road World Championships are coming to Richmond, September 19-27. The courses will pass in front of the Library and will affect Library access. The Library’s lobby, exhibition, and the Virginia Shop will be open; the reading rooms and parking deck will be closed from September 21 through 25 and the entire Library will be closed on September 26. Please check our online calendar and http://richmond2015.com/ for more details.
CloseOpen

[search options]

Northampton County

Formation Date: 1634 (original shire)
Previous Names: Accomac County from 1634 to 1643.

Image depicting location of Northampton County
Northampton County probably was named for the English county, of which Obedience Robins, a prominent early resident of the Eastern Shore, was a native. The county, which originally included all of the peninsula south of Maryland and which was one of the eight shires established in 1694, was first called Accomac. The name was changed by legislative action in 1643. The area is 357 square miles, and the county seat is Eastville. The population is 13,093 according to the 2000 census.

Original Records at The Library of Virginia: Yes