The 2015 UCI Road World Championships are coming to Richmond, September 19-27. The courses will pass in front of the Library and will affect Library access. The Library’s lobby, exhibition, and the Virginia Shop will be open; the reading rooms and parking deck will be closed from September 21 through 25 and the entire Library will be closed on September 26. Please check our online calendar and http://richmond2015.com/ for more details.
CloseOpen

[search options]

Alexandria, City of

Established: 1748
Town Incorporated: 1779
City Incorporated: 1852
Formed From: Fairfax County
Previous Names: Hunting Creek Warehouse, Belhaven

Image depicting location of Alexandria, City of
Alexandria County (extinct) was named for the town of Alexandria. It was formed from a portion of Fairfax County that had been ceded by Virginia in 1789 to the federal government for use as the site of the national capital. In 1801, the area officially became part of the District of Columbia, although Congress named it Alexandria County. The county was returned to Virginia in 1846, and in 1847 the General Assembly extended the commonwealth's jurisdiction over the locality. In 1920, the county name was changed to Arlington County.

Original Records at The Library of Virginia: Yes