The 2015 UCI Road World Championships are coming to Richmond, September 19-27. The courses will pass in front of the Library and will affect Library access. The Library’s lobby, exhibition, and the Virginia Shop will be open; the reading rooms and parking deck will be closed from September 21 through 25 and the entire Library will be closed on September 26. Please check our online calendar and http://richmond2015.com/ for more details.
CloseOpen

[search options]

Roanoke, City of

Established: 1852
Town Incorporated: 1874
City Incorporated: 1884
Previous Names: Big Lick

Image depicting location of Roanoke, City of
The City of Roanoke, in Roanoke County, was first known as Big Lick because of salt deposits found in the vicinity. The town of Big Lick was established in 1852 and was incorporated in 1874. Its name was changed to Roanoke in 1882, and it became a city in 1884. Roanoke was enlarged by annexation from Roanoke County in 1976. Its area is 43 square miles. The population is 94,911 according to the 2000 census.

Original Records at The Library of Virginia: Yes