[search options]


Warwick County

Formation Date: 1634 (original shire)
Formed From: Now extinct, incorporated into the city of Warwick in 1952, and then into the city of Newport News in 1958 Warwick River County from 1634 to 1643 Now extinct, incorporated into the city of Warwick in 1952, and then into the city of Newport News in 1958
Previous Names: Warwick River County from 1634 to 1643 Now extinct, incorporated into the city of Warwick in 1952, and then into the city of Newport News in 1958 Warwick River County from 1634 to 1643 Now extinct, incorporated into the city of Warwick in 1952, and then into the city of Newport News in 1958 Now extinct, incorporated into the city of Warwick in 1952, and then into the city of Newport News in 1958

Image depicting location of Warwick County
Warwick County was originally called Warwick River County when it was formed as one of the original eight shires in 1634. The shorter name was adopted in 1643. It was named either for Robert Rich, earl of Warwick, a prominent member of the London Company, or for the county of Warwick in England. Warwick County became extinct in 1952, when it became the city of Warwick. The new city was consolidated with the city of Newport News in 1958 and took the latter's name. Denbigh was the county seat.

Note: County court records were destroyed at several times, primarily during the Civil War in 1864 and 1865 County court minute books and loose records from 1787 to 1819 were destroyed by the fire.

Original Records at The Library of Virginia: Yes